A Complete Guide on Visa Extension in Bali (2019 Price Updates & Immigration Office Address)


This post is written on 2018, but the VISA extension process is always changing. And so this post is updated to Sept 2019 and we will always try to keep it up to date.


There seems to be a lot of confusion on the subject of extending a Visa on Arrival in Bali and the rest of Indonesia. Probably because it’s difficult to find any official information on how to extend your visa but you have two options.


The only information you can get is from someone who already extend their visa. We will break down both methods and explain the pros and cons of each.

Things to know before booking your flight to Bali

Before being allowed to board your flight to Bali, depending on your departure airport or airline, you may be required to show your exit tickets from Indonesia before being allowed to board your flight to Bali. (Technically travelers are required to show proof of exit of any country when entering on a standard visa.) Keep in mind even with a visa on arrival extension you can only stay in Bali for 60 days maximum.


If you are coming to Bali for 30 days or less most countries (exactly 169 countries) are allowed to enter free for 30 days. Once you enter Bali this visa CAN NOT be extended. If later you decide to stay longer you will need to leave the country and reenter.


If you plan on staying in Bali for 31 to 60 days, DO NOT opt for the free 30 day VOA, as it can not be extended. Instead, purchase the $38 USD (thanks Morgan for the update) Visa on Arrival at the immigration counter at Bali’s Ngurah Rai International Airport, which can be extended up to 60 days. The 60 day visa on arrival is not equal to 2 months. The day you arrive counts as day 1, so avoid any trouble by counting your days correctly! The fee for overstaying your Visa is now 1,000,000 IDR per day (2019 update).


Give yourself at least 14 business days (or more) to take care of your VOA extension, and pay special attention to holidays and local celebrations when the offices will be closed, which could cause delays. This process must be started before your original 30 day visa has expired or you will be fined 1,000,000 IDR per day until you start the visa extension process.

If you are already in Bali, then...

Some of you reading this may already be in Bali and trying to find the best information out there about extending visa. In this case, see which Visa you have. Did you buy the VOA at the immigration counter in Ngurah Rai airport or you are one of 169 countries that can enter visa free? If you buy the VOA then you have time to take care of extension. If you enter visa free, then you need to do Visa Run.

THE VISA RUN

As you enter Bali Visa Free, then you only have 30 days staying here. You can't extend in anyway around. There are maybe some agents that say they can do it, but it's not legal and may cost you alot. The only way you can extend your visa in such condition is The Visa Run.Basically you need to leave Indonesia, book and fly to Singapore. It is cheap, may cost you only around 100-200USD round trip. On your arrival in Bali, make sure you opt for the 38USD VOA at the immigration counter.

Tip: Always keep your exit ticket & never mention you are on Visa Run. If you arrive in Singapore (or any other countries that you want to do visa run) just say that you are there to meet friends or work stuff. Last, always try to find out about other countries visa policy to which you are flying.

The 2 options of Visa Extension in Bali

Extend your Visa on Arrival yourself or let an agent do it for you. Hiring an agent will cost you a fair bit of money, however doing it yourself will cost you a fair bit of time. Doing it yourself will cost IDR355.000 (2019 update: it's now IDR500.000 per extension) and an agent will cost you around 700,000 and 900,000.


If you decide to do it yourself you will be required to go to an immigration office 3 times. Or if you hire an agent you will only be required to go to the immigration office once to get your fingerprints and photo taken. 


If you choose to extend the visa yourself. We will break down what you will need to do for your 3 visits to immigration.

DAY ONE: DROPPING OFF YOUR PASSPORT AND PAPERWORK

For your first visit you will need to show up before 11AM and bring everything on the list below. Getting copies done around Bali is easy there seems to be a copy & print shop on every corner, you can email them or bring a thumb drive.There are currently 3 immigration offices in Bali. Since you’ll need to go to the same office a total of 3 times (likely all within a week to 10 days), you’ll want to choose the one that’s most convenient. 

  1. Nusa Dua (South Bali) – Formerly the office on Ngurah Rai Bypass Road in Kuta, it has now moved to Jl. Taman Jimbaran no.1, Mumbul, Kuta Selatan, District Nusa Dua, Bali.
  2. Renon (Denpasar, Southeast Bali) – Jl. D.I. Pandjaitan No.3, Dangin Puri Klod, Denpasar Timur, Bali. Phone: 0361.227.828
  3. Singaraja (North Bali) – Jl. Seririt, Desa Pemaron, Singaraja, Kec. Buleleng, Bali. Phone: 0362.321.74

WHAT TO BRING FOR EXTENSION

  • Black ink pen.
  • Bring your passport.
  • Provide one copy of your passport picture page.
  • Provide one copy of your visa.
  • Provide one copy of your plane ticket for departure.
  • Remember, every day you are in Indonesia counts as a full day.
  • 500.000 IDR (around $35USD). You can pay on your first or second visit.

Give yourself at least 7 business days (or more) to take care of your VOA extension, and pay special attention to holidays and local celebrations when the offices will be closed, which could cause delays. Offices are typically open from 8am to 4pm (and closed from 12 to 1pm for lunch), Monday through Friday.

Once you arrive, visit the front counter and they will prove you have all the correct paperwork and copies. You will get a form that you have to fill in.

Fill out the paperwork provided, and after that get a queue ticket. Make sure your queue ticket start with letter A. Then just wait for your number to be called to turn in your paperwork.

A quick tip: make sure you fill all the paperwork before going to the officer. Or else, they may not serve you even when your ticket number is called.

DAY TWO: YOUR VISA PHOTO AND FINGERPRINTS

Make sure you get back to the immigration office according to the schedule given on Cover Letter of Payment. The fee for visa extension is now IDR500.000 as per 2019. You will be required to pay that amount after your second day.The photo machine breaks down all the time so this will likely be your longest day. Upon your arrival, head directly to Counter 2 or 3.

Hand them your documents and they’ll give you a ticket with a number starting with the letter D . Wait for your number to be called over the loudspeaker. Once called, go to the photo desk and hand over your ticket. They will take your photo and scan your fingerprints as fast as possible. They will stamp your paper with a date on when to return to pick up your passport. You will be required to make your 500,000idr payment the same day.

You can pay your fee at most banks or any Indonesian Post office. At the Nusa Dua office they have a post van parked outside and you can pay super quick and easy.

DAY THREE: PICK UP YOUR PASSPORT

Most of the time you will be instructed to come back within a week to pick up your passport. But don’t worry if you can’t come on the given day, if you come a few days after the date to pick it up you will be fine. Head to window 3 give them your ticket and wait for them to call your name. Pick up your passport with your visa extension when called and sign the register. Before you leave, check to make sure the dates are right. This is very important as it is not uncommon for Bali Immigration Offices to make mistakes. Check it at the counter because once you leave, it will be a lot harder to come back and get things fixed.

I want to live in Bali forever...

Yeah, this is Bali & everyone wants to! Unless you change nationality and have KTP (national identity card) then you need to always take care of your Visa.There are some Visas that can make you stay longer than 60 days, you can apply for a social visa, 60 Day Tourist Visa, Multiple Entry Business Visa or even a Kitas. But you need to repeat the visa application and extension process over and over again.


Shopify doesn't allow us to reply to your comment here. If you need help, maybe have a lot of question you can e-mail us at joe@ekumenik.com. We'd be happy to help you with the information regarding this visa extension. Anyway, enjoy your stay and holiday here in Bali.

Bali News!

This post is written on 2018, but the VISA extension process is always changing. And...
Bali is a culinary adventure for your taste buds. The local food has been passed...
Bali’s known for its breathtaking beaches, pumping surf, and spiritual retreats. Salty hair, sun-kissed skin...

Bali is Plastic Free!

BGS Pasport Wallet
Rp590,000.00 IDR
bgs bali keychain black
Rp59,000.00 IDR

Best Coffee Bar & Surf Shop in Bali

BGS is, was & always has been about bringing amazing individuals together (who may be a long way from home) to share tips, tales, waves, stoke.

 

Related Articles

How to get to the Nusa Island & their surf breaks
Bali is a living postcard, the famed Island of the Gods, a fantasy island where you can create your own...
A Guide to Surf Fins : How to Choose Fins Setup
A surfboard fin or skeg is a hydrofoil mounted at the tail of a surfboard to improve directional stability and...
The Right Board For The Right Wave
A surfers' quiver is the mechanics tool box, you need the right board for the right job. Having the right...

15 comments


  • Teresa Richard

    Thanks for the info. I’ve read the instructions in different websites. This is the clearest by far.
    I’m considering an extension next February and I will be in the North. Singaraja seems to be the wise choice… Hope it works as well as Nusa Dua 😁


  • Chanel

    Great info! Thank you!!


  • Mandeesh

    This is really helpful thanks! If our 30day Visa ended whilst we were in the process of extending, would that be an issue?


  • Morgane

    Hello, I just wanted to let you know that things have changed a little bit:
    1- it’s now 38 USD when you arrive at the airport ( I had 35 and they wouldn’t let me pay so I had to take cash out)
    2- we went on a Monday to extend our visa to the immigration and now you have to come back the following week so exactly 7 days after you came to do the 2nd step and the same for the 3rd step so in total you need to be able to come back the next 2 weeks! ( be careful now 1 week is not enough anymore ). Exemple : you go on the 1st of June, you have to go back the 8th and the 15th.
    3- you now have to pay after the 1st time to the orange truck. So the first day you go and not the 2nd.

    I hope it helped!!


  • Marine

    Thanks for your helpful post! Can I fly to Bali with an exit ticket already booked between 31 and 60 days even without the extension yet?


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published